Impact-Site-Verification: 2721d812-1059-4270-b9fa-5c1654788cd1

Metaproterenol Sulfate Bottle — prescription drug image

Metaproterenol Sulfate

Metaproterenol Sulfate 1GM of

Prescriptions & Refills
Licensed US providers · Online visit in minutes

What is Metaproterenol Sulfate?

Metaproterenol sulfate is a prescription medication primarily used to treat asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). It helps open the airways in the lungs, making breathing easier. Common side effects may include tremors, increased heart rate, and headaches. Users can conveniently refill and manage prescriptions online at Rx.com, and access related savings cards and coupons.

Prescription savings · · · ·

What is Metaproterenol Sulfate ?

Metaproterenol sulfate is a prescription medication primarily used to treat asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). It helps open the airways in the lungs, making breathing easier. Common side effects may include tremors, increased heart rate, and headaches. Users can conveniently refill and manage prescriptions online at Rx.com, and access related savings cards and coupons.
  • Nervousness
  • Shakiness
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Heart palpitations
  • Increased heart rate
  • Sweating
  • Dry mouth
  • Insomnia
  • Not recommended for individuals with a history of heart disease
  • May worsen diabetes
  • Can increase blood pressure
  • Use with caution in patients with hyperthyroidism
  • Long-term use may lead to decreased efficacy
  • May cause paradoxical bronchospasm
  • Should not be used as the primary treatment for asthma or COPD; it is intended for symptomatic relief
  • Monitor for signs of overdose, such as chest pain or palpitations
  • Avoid mixing with other stimulant medications unless prescribed
  • Pregnant or nursing women should use only if the potential benefit outweighs the risk
How much does Metaproterenol Sulfate cost without insurance?
The price of Metaproterenol Sulfate without insurance varies by pharmacy, dosage, and quantity. Rx.com compares cash prices at more than 60,000 US pharmacies so you can find the lowest price near you.
What are the common side effects of Metaproterenol Sulfate?
Common side effects of Metaproterenol Sulfate may include: Nervousness, Shakiness, Headache, Nausea, Dizziness. This is not a complete list — consult your pharmacist or doctor for full side effect information.
Is there a generic version of Metaproterenol Sulfate?
Generic versions may be available for Metaproterenol Sulfate. Generics contain the same active ingredients as brand-name drugs and are typically 80–90% cheaper. Search Metaproterenol Sulfate on Rx.com to compare generic and brand prices at pharmacies near you.
What is the cheapest pharmacy for Metaproterenol Sulfate?
The cheapest pharmacy for Metaproterenol Sulfate depends on your location and dosage. Rx.com compares prices at CVS, Walgreens, Walmart, Kroger, Costco, and thousands of independent pharmacies. Enter your ZIP code on Rx.com to find the lowest price for Metaproterenol Sulfate near you.

Metaproterenol Sulfate Coupons & Prices

Metaproterenol Sulfate 1GM of

Prescriptions & Refills
Licensed US providers · Online visit in minutes
Metaproterenol Sulfate Bottle — prescription drug image
Prescription
Metaproterenol Sulfate 1gm of (1)
your area ·

Metaproterenol sulfate is a prescription medication commonly prescribed for managing asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This bronchodilator works by relaxing the muscles in the airways, allowing for improved airflow to the lungs, which alleviates symptoms like wheezing, shortness of breath, and chest tightness. It's an essential medication for individuals looking to control their respiratory issues effectively.

When taken as directed, metaproterenol sulfate can significantly enhance the quality of life for those suffering from respiratory conditions. Patients often use it during an acute asthma attack or as part of a regular treatment plan to prevent symptoms from occurring. Some common side effects of metaproterenol sulfate include tremors, an increased heart rate, headaches, and feelings of nervousness. While these side effects are generally mild, it's important for users to monitor their responses to the medication and consult a healthcare provider as needed.

To make managing your medication easier, Rx.com offers options for prescription online, allowing you to refill your metaproterenol sulfate quickly and conveniently. You can also access potential savings through coupons and savings cards available on the platform. If you're considering starting or switching medications, Rx.com allows you to connect with licensed providers who can guide you in choosing the right treatment for your needs.

Whether you are looking for volatile cost options, mail-order services, or just a straightforward way to manage your prescriptions, metaproterenol sulfate is accessible and can be a key part of your asthma or COPD management plan. For anyone dealing with respiratory challenges, understanding your medication and its effects is crucial to achieving better health outcomes.

¿Buscando esta página en español?

Browse more medications: starting with M · full A-Z directory · by condition · common drugs

Medical disclaimer: This information is provided for general educational purposes only and is not medical advice. It is not a substitute for professional diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a licensed physician, pharmacist, or other qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or changing any medication or treatment. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking it because of something you read here. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Don't Miss Out On Savings!


Rx.com does not warrant the accuracy of the information on this website. All information on this site is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that use of a drug is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare professional before using any drug. All logos, brand names and trademarks on this website are the property of their respective owners. Rx.com is not endorsed or affiliated with any brands represented on this website."

Pharmacy discounts are Not Insurance, and are Not Intended as a Substitute for Insurance THE DISCOUNT IS ONLY AVAILABLE AT PARTICIPATING PHARMACIES As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

2026 All Rights Reserved | Rx.com®