Impact-Site-Verification: 2721d812-1059-4270-b9fa-5c1654788cd1

Valganciclovir Hcl Tablet — prescription drug image

Valganciclovir Hcl

valGANciclovir HCl 450MG

Prescriptions & Refills
Licensed US providers · Online visit in minutes

What is Valganciclovir Hcl?

Valcyte is used in patients to treat and prevent conditions caused by cytomegalovirus (CMV) after an organ transplant. The generic version of Valcyte is valganciclovir. The average Valcyte price is about $2,067 for a supply of 30, 450 mg tablets. You can use our Single Care savings offer to get a Valcyte discount of up to 80% off of the retail price at participating pharmacies near you.

Prescription savings · · ·

  • Shaky or unsteady movements, dizziness, confusion
  • Unusual bleeding, bruising, or weakness
  • Allergic reaction: Itching or hives, swelling in your face or hands, swelling or tingling in your mouth or throat, chest tightness, trouble breathing
  • Decrease in how much or how often you urinate, burning or pain during urination
  • Fever, chills, cough, sore throat, body aches
  • Seeing floating objects or flashes of light, a shadow over your field of vision, eye pain, blurred vision
  • This medicine may make you confused, dizzy, or drowsy. Do not drive or do anything that could be dangerous until you know how this medicine affects you.
  • Your doctor will do lab tests at regular visits to check on the effects of this medicine. Keep all appointments. You will also need eye exams every 4 to 6 weeks.
  • This medicine may cause birth defects if either partner is using it during conception or pregnancy. Tell your doctor right away if you or your partner becomes pregnant. Women must use an effective form of birth control to prevent pregnancy while they take this medicine and for at least 1 month after treatment ends. Men should use condoms during treatment and for at least 90 days after treatment ends.
  • This medicine could cause infertility. Talk with your doctor before using this medicine if you plan to have children.
  • Do not breastfeeding while you are using this medicine unless your doctor says it is okay.
  • Tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or blood or bone marrow problems.
  • This medicine may cause kidney failure.
  • This medicine may make you bleed, bruise, or get infections more easily. Take precautions to prevent illness and injury. Wash your hands often.
  • Keep all medicine out of the reach of children. Never share your medicine with anyone.
What is Valganciclovir Hcl used for?
Valcyte is used in patients to treat and prevent conditions caused by cytomegalovirus (CMV) after an organ transplant. The generic version of Valcyte is valganciclovir. The average Valcyte price is about $2,067 for a supply of 30, 450 mg tablets. You can use our Single Care savings offer to get a Valcyte discount of up to 80% off of the retail price at participating pharmacies near you.
How much does Valganciclovir Hcl cost without insurance?
The price of Valganciclovir Hcl without insurance varies by pharmacy, dosage, and quantity. Rx.com compares cash prices at more than 60,000 US pharmacies so you can find the lowest price near you.
What are the common side effects of Valganciclovir Hcl?
Common side effects of Valganciclovir Hcl may include: Shaky or unsteady movements, dizziness, confusion, Unusual bleeding, bruising, or weakness, Allergic reaction: Itching or hives, swelling in your face or hands, swelling or tingling in your mouth or throat, chest tightness, trouble breathing, Decrease in how much or how often you urinate, burning or pain during urination, Fever, chills, cough, sore throat, body aches. This is not a complete list — consult your pharmacist or doctor for full side effect information.
Is there a generic version of Valganciclovir Hcl?
Generic versions may be available for Valganciclovir Hcl. Generics contain the same active ingredients as brand-name drugs and are typically 80–90% cheaper. Search Valganciclovir Hcl on Rx.com to compare generic and brand prices at pharmacies near you.
What is the cheapest pharmacy for Valganciclovir Hcl?
The cheapest pharmacy for Valganciclovir Hcl depends on your location and dosage. Rx.com compares prices at CVS, Walgreens, Walmart, Kroger, Costco, and thousands of independent pharmacies. Enter your ZIP code on Rx.com to find the lowest price for Valganciclovir Hcl near you.

Valganciclovir Hcl Coupons & Prices

valGANciclovir HCl 450MG

What is Valganciclovir Hcl ?

Valcyte is used in patients to treat and prevent conditions caused by cytomegalovirus (CMV) after an organ transplant. The generic version of Valcyte is valganciclovir. The average Valcyte price is about $2,067 for a supply of 30, 450 mg tablets. You can use our Single Care savings offer to get a Valcyte discount of up to 80% off of the retail price at participating pharmacies near you.
Prescriptions & Refills
Licensed US providers · Online visit in minutes
Valganciclovir Hcl Tablet — prescription drug image
Prescription
Valganciclovir Hcl 450mg (7)
your area ·
¿Buscando esta página en español?

Browse more medications: starting with V · full A-Z directory · by condition · common drugs

Medical disclaimer: This information is provided for general educational purposes only and is not medical advice. It is not a substitute for professional diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a licensed physician, pharmacist, or other qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or changing any medication or treatment. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking it because of something you read here. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Don't Miss Out On Savings!


Rx.com does not warrant the accuracy of the information on this website. All information on this site is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that use of a drug is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare professional before using any drug. All logos, brand names and trademarks on this website are the property of their respective owners. Rx.com is not endorsed or affiliated with any brands represented on this website."

Pharmacy discounts are Not Insurance, and are Not Intended as a Substitute for Insurance THE DISCOUNT IS ONLY AVAILABLE AT PARTICIPATING PHARMACIES As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

2026 All Rights Reserved | Rx.com®