Impact-Site-Verification: 2721d812-1059-4270-b9fa-5c1654788cd1

Tylosin Tartrate Bottle — prescription drug image

Tylosin Tartrate

Tylosin Tartrate 100GM of

What is Tylosin Tartrate?

Tylosin Tartrate is a macrolide antibiotic derived from Streptomyces fradiae, commonly used in veterinary medicine to treat bacterial infections in a variety of animals including livestock and pets. It is effective against Gram-positive organisms and certain Gram-negative bacteria, and it is available in various forms such as injectable solutions, powders, and tablets. Tylosin Tartrate functions by inhibiting protein synthesis in susceptible bacteria, thereby stopping their growth and proliferation.

Prescription savings · · · ·

What is Tylosin Tartrate ?

Tylosin Tartrate is a macrolide antibiotic derived from Streptomyces fradiae, commonly used in veterinary medicine to treat bacterial infections in a variety of animals including livestock and pets. It is effective against Gram-positive organisms and certain Gram-negative bacteria, and it is available in various forms such as injectable solutions, powders, and tablets. Tylosin Tartrate functions by inhibiting protein synthesis in susceptible bacteria, thereby stopping their growth and proliferation.
  • Gastrointestinal upset such as diarrhea or vomiting
  • Potential allergic reactions which could manifest as rash, hives, or difficulty breathing
  • Use with caution in animals with liver impairment
  • Do not administer to animals known to be hypersensitive to tylosin or other macrolides
What is Tylosin Tartrate used for?
Tylosin Tartrate is a macrolide antibiotic derived from Streptomyces fradiae, commonly used in veterinary medicine to treat bacterial infections in a variety of animals including livestock and pets. It is effective against Gram-positive organisms and certain Gram-negative bacteria, and it is available in various forms such as injectable solutions, powders, and tablets. Tylosin Tartrate functions by inhibiting protein synthesis in susceptible bacteria, thereby stopping their growth and proliferation.
How much does Tylosin Tartrate cost without insurance?
The price of Tylosin Tartrate without insurance varies by pharmacy, dosage, and quantity. Rx.com compares cash prices at more than 60,000 US pharmacies so you can find the lowest price near you.
What are the common side effects of Tylosin Tartrate?
Common side effects of Tylosin Tartrate may include: Gastrointestinal upset such as diarrhea or vomiting, Potential allergic reactions which could manifest as rash, hives, or difficulty breathing. This is not a complete list — consult your pharmacist or doctor for full side effect information.
Is there a generic version of Tylosin Tartrate?
Generic versions may be available for Tylosin Tartrate. Generics contain the same active ingredients as brand-name drugs and are typically 80–90% cheaper. Search Tylosin Tartrate on Rx.com to compare generic and brand prices at pharmacies near you.
What is the cheapest pharmacy for Tylosin Tartrate?
The cheapest pharmacy for Tylosin Tartrate depends on your location and dosage. Rx.com compares prices at CVS, Walgreens, Walmart, Kroger, Costco, and thousands of independent pharmacies. Enter your ZIP code on Rx.com to find the lowest price for Tylosin Tartrate near you.

Tylosin Tartrate Coupons & Prices

Tylosin Tartrate 100GM of

Tylosin Tartrate Bottle — prescription drug image
Prescription
Tylosin Tartrate 100gm of (0.6)
your area ·
¿Buscando esta página en español?

Browse more medications: starting with T · full A-Z directory · by condition · common drugs

Medical disclaimer: This information is provided for general educational purposes only and is not medical advice. It is not a substitute for professional diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a licensed physician, pharmacist, or other qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or changing any medication or treatment. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking it because of something you read here. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.